You are here: Home / Connect / Faculty Members

Faculty Members

Faculty Members

Our group of more than 80 faculty members has expertise in plants, soils, and ecosystems; water conservation; water quality; and economics and policy.

AREAS of EXPERTISE

  • Animal Care & Production
  • Crop Production
    • Phil Alderman (climate resiliency of agricultural systems)
    • Brian Arnall (fertilizer applications; nutrient management)
    • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
    • Bruce Dunn (hydroponics and precision irrigation in controlled environments)
    • Shannon Ferrell (water law and regulation)
    • Scott Frazier (renewable energy systems; energy/water management and efficiency)
    • Josh Lofton (crop production under limited irrigation; soybean irrigation management)
    • Francisco Ochoa-Corona (agricultural biosecurity, waterborne plant viruses)
    • Tyson Ochsner (evapotranspiration; soil physics; soil water)
    • Larry Dale Sanders (water-related farm bill program education and analysis)
    • Saleh Taghvaeian (agricultural water management and irrigation efficiency)
    • Bill Raun (nitrogen-use efficiency)
    • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
    • Jacqueline Vadjunec (formal and informal water governance, farmer/rancher adaptation to drought)
    • Jason Warren (soil erosion; crop water use efficiency)
    • Hailin Zhang (water sampling; animal waste management)
  • Environment & Recreation
    • Marley Beem (aquaculture; pond management)
    • Jason Belden (environmental toxicology, ecotoxicology)
    • Shannon Brewer (stream fish and crayfish ecology; fish reproduction)
    • J.D. Carlson (fire meteorology and behavior; atmospheric dispersion)
    • Craig Davis (wetland ecology, management, assessment, and classification)
    • Andrew Dzialowski (aquatic ecology, invasive species, reservoir ecology)
    • Dwayne Elmore (wildlife habitat management)
    • Shannon Ferrell (water law and regulation)
    • Sam Fuhlendorf (rangelands as watersheds and the ecology of the water cycle)
    • Wyatt Hoback (aquatic ecology, macroinvertebrates, monitoring, dissolved oxygen, invasive species, citizen science)
    • Karen Hickman (salt cedar; invasive species ecology and management)
    • Omkar Joshi (forestry BMPs for water quality management)
    • Wes Lee (Oklahoma Mesonet)
    • Jim Long (fisheries management, aquatic communities, GIS)
    • Ali Mirchi (systems modeling to inform water resources planning, management, and policy)
    • Keith Owens (water use by invasive species)
    • Marianna A. Patrauchan (bacterial biofilms and antimicrobials)
    • Tom Royer (extension entomologist; Integrated Pest Management)
    • Dan Shoup (fish ecology; fisheries management; aquatic food-web dynamics)
    • Elaine Stebler (water quality impacts of run-off and erosion)
    • Scott Stoodley (watershed management, environmental problems, remotely sensed satellite imagery)
    • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
    • Rod Will (plants' interspecific competition for water; redcedar)
    • Gail Wilson (rangeland, plant community ecology; mycorrhizal symbiosis; nutrient cycling)
    • Chris Zou (ecohydrology; redcedar)
  • Extension & Education
  • Home & Garden
  • Industrial & Commercial Uses
    • Commercial Plant Production/Nurseries
      • Lynn Brandenberger (irrigation and cultivars of vegetables)
      • Janet Cole (drought tolerance and response of woody ornamental plants)
      • Bruce Dunn (hydroponics and precision irrigation in controlled environments)
      • Charles Fontanier (water conservation and nutrient fate in turfgrass systems)
      • Dennis Martin (turfgrass water use and drought tolerance)
      • Justin Moss (turfgrass water use efficiency and drought response)
      • Mike Schnelle (water quality in nurseries; low water input ornamentals)
      • Energy Production
        • Clint Aichele (membranes for removing hydrocarbon from produced water)
        • Hasan Atiyeh (bioprocess engineering and water reuse in production of fuels and chemicals)
        • Prem Bikkina (surface-energy engineered solar thermal degassing and desalination for produced/sea water treatment)
        • Mario F. Borunda (computational modeling, reverse-osmosis, water splitting, artificial photosynthesis, water oxidation)
        • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
        • Babu Fathepure (microbial treatment of produced water; degradation of lignin by bacteria and fungi)
        • Shannon Ferrell (water law and regulation)
        • Todd Halihan (groundwater/surface water interactions)
        • Ahmed Ismail [groundwater exploration (using seismic, electric techniques), hydraulic parameters estimations]
        • Gopal Kakani (increasing production potential of fuel, feed, and fiber crops)
        • Seok-Jhin Kim (membranes for chemical separation and water purification)
        • Mark Krzmarzick (hydraulic fracturing water recycling, bioremediation, wastewater treatment)
        • Dave Lampert (energy/water nexus, wastewater treatment, contaminant transport, sustainability analysis)
        • David McIlroy (photocatalytic splitting of water, photocatalytic water treatment)
        • Toby Nelson (developing antimicrobial coatings for bacteria accumulation and water contamination)
        • Tracy Quan (develops methods for geochemical characterization of produced water)
        • Khaled A. Sallam (desalination technologies, including energy recovery and renewable energy-powered systems)
        • Pankaj Sarin (development of novel materials for water treatment and distribution)
        • Jindal Shah (water desalination)
        • Javier Vilcaez (Energy-Water-CO2 nexus in energy and mineral resources development)
        • Hailin Zhang (water quality analysis, water classification for agriculture)
        • Food Production
          • Tim Bowser (water for use in foods and food processing)
  • Municipalities & Infrastructure
    • Sherry Hunt (hydraulic structures, earthen embankment breach, sediment controls)
    • Qing Lana Luo (sustainable stormwater management design)
    • Ali Mirchi (systems modeling to inform water resources planning, management, and policy)
    • Brian E. Whitacre (rural residential water consumption)
  • Weather & Climate
    • Phil Alderman (climate resiliency of agricultural systems)
    • J.D. Carlson (fire meteorology and behavior; atmospheric dispersion)
    • Janet Cole (drought tolerance and response of woody ornamental plants)
    • Wes Lee (Oklahoma Mesonet)
    • Dennis Martin (turfgrass water use and drought tolerance)
    • Tyson Ochsner (evapotranspiration; soil physics; soil water)
    • Jacqueline Vadjunec (formal and informal water governance, farmer/rancher adaptation to drought)

COLLEGES within OSU

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
    • Agricultural Economics
      • Agricultural Education, Communications, & Leadership
        • Animal & Food Sciences
          • Scott Carter (impact of diet on nutrient excretion and gaseous emissions)
          • David Lalman (cow/calf and stocker cattle nutrition and management)
          • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
            • Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
              • Hasan Atiyeh (bioprocess engineering and water reuse in production of fuels and chemicals)
              • Tim Bowser (water for use in foods and food processing)
              • J.D. Carlson (fire meteorology and behavior; atmospheric dispersion)
              • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
              • Scott Frazier (renewable energy systems; energy/water management & efficiency)
              • Doug Hamilton (managing waste to reduce nonpoint source pollution)
              • Sherry Hunt (hydraulic structures, earthen embankment breach, sediment controls)
              • Wes Lee (Oklahoma Mesonet)
              • Ali Mirchi (systems modeling to inform water resources planning, management, and policy)
              • Saleh Taghvaeian (agricultural water management and irrigation efficiency)
              • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
              • John Veenstra (water quality, water conservation)
              • Paul Weckler (development of water systems in underdeveloped countries)
              • Entomology & Plant Pathology
                • Wyatt Hoback (aquatic ecology, macroinvertebrates, monitoring, dissolved oxygen, invasive species, citizen science)
                • Francisco Ochoa-Corona (agricultural biosecurity, waterborne plant viruses)
                • Tom Royer (extension entomologist; Integrated Pest Management)
                • Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
                  • Natural Resource Ecology & Management
                    • Marley Beem (aquaculture; pond management)
                    • Shannon Brewer (stream fish and crayfish ecology; fish reproduction)
                    • Craig Davis (wetland ecology, management, assessment, and classification)
                    • Dwayne Elmore (wildlife habitat management)
                    • Sam Fuhlendorf (rangelands as watersheds and the ecology of the water cycle)
                    • Karen Hickman (salt cedar; invasive species ecology and management)
                    • Omkar Joshi (forestry BMPs for water quality management, water economics)
                    • Jim Long (fisheries management, aquatic communities, GIS)
                    • Keith Owens (water use by invasive species)
                    • Dan Shoup (fish ecology; fisheries management; aquatic food-web dynamics)
                    • Elaine Stebler (water quality impacts of run-off and erosion)
                    • Rod Will (plants' interspecific competition for water; redcedar)
                    • Gail Wilson (rangeland, plant community ecology; mycorrhizal symbiosis; nutrient cycling)
                    • Chris Zou (ecohydrology; redcedar)
                    • Plant & Soil Sciences
  • College of Arts & Sciences
    • Chemistry
      • Toby Nelson (antimicrobial coatings for bacteria accumulation and water contamination)
      • Tracy Quan (develops methods for geochemical characterization of produced water)
      • Geography
        • Jacqueline Vadjunec (formal and informal water governance, farmer/rancher adaptation to drought)
        • Geology
          • Babu Fathepure (microbial treatment of produced water; degradation of lignin by bacteria and fungi)
          • Todd Halihan (groundwater/surface water interactions)
          • Ahmed Ismail [groundwater exploration (using seismic, electric techniques), hydraulic parameters estimations]
          • Javier Vilcaez (Energy-Water-CO2 nexus in energy and mineral resources development)
          • Integrative Biology
            • Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
              • Physics
                • Mario F. Borunda (computational modeling, reverse-osmosis, water splitting, artificial photosynthesis, water oxidation)
                • David McIlroy (photocatalytic splitting of water, photocatalytic water treatment)
  • College of Engineering, Architecture, & Technology
    • Chemical Engineering
      • Clint Aichele (membranes for removing hydrocarbon from produced water)
      • Prem Bikkina (surface-energy engineered solar thermal degassing and desalination for produced/sea water treatment)
      • Seok-Jhin Kim (membranes for chemical separation and water purification)
      • Jindal Shah (water desalination)
      • Civil & Environmental Engineering
        • Mark Krzmarzick (hydraulic fracturing water recycling, bioremediation, wastewater treatment)
        • Dave Lampert (energy/water nexus, wastewater treatment, contaminant transport, sustainability analysis)
        • Materials Science & Engineering
          • Pankaj Sarin (development of novel materials for water treatment and distribution)
          • Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
            • Khaled A. Sallam (desalination technologies, including energy recovery and renewable energy-powered systems)
  • College of Human Sciences: Design, Housing & Merchandising
    • Gina Peek (teaching efficient use and management of household water)
  • Graduate College: Environmental Science Graduate Program
    • Scott Stoodley (watershed management, environmental problems, remotely sensed satellite imagery)