Oklahoma Water Resources Center

Faculty Members

Faculty affiliated with the Center

 

AREAS of EXPERTISE

  • Water Quality
    • Sergio M. Abit Jr. (urban soil and water quality; sub-surface transport of contaminants)
    • Brian Arnall (fertilizer applications; nutrient management)
    • Jason Belden (environmental toxicology, ecotoxicology)
    • Glenn Brown (water resources engineering; contaminant transport)
    • Brian Carter (septic tank systems and soil renovation of water)
    • Scott Carter (impact of diet on nutrient excretion and gaseous emissions)
    • Dwayne Cartmell (water biosecurity and crisis response)
    • Shiping Deng (fecal microbial contamination (E. coli))
    • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
    • Doug Hamilton (managing waste to reduce nonpoint source pollution)
    • Sherry Hunt (hydraulic structures, earthen embankment breach, sediment controls)
    • Omkar Joshi (forestry BMPs for water quality management)
    • Seok-Jhin Kim (membranes for chemical separation and water purification)
    • Mark Krzmarzick (hydraulic fracturing water recycling, bioremediation, wastewater treatment)
    • Dave Lampert (energy/water nexus, wastewater treatment, contaminant transport)
    • Qing Lana Luo (sustainable stormwater management design)
    • Toby Nelson (developing antimicrobial coatings for bacteria accumulation and water contamination)
    • Francisco Ochoa-Corona (agricultural biosecurity, waterborne plant viruses)
    • Tyson Ochsner (evapotranspiration; soil physics; soil water)
    • Marianna A. Patrauchan (bacterial biofilms and antimicrobials)
    • Gina Peek (teaching efficient use and management of household water)
    • Bill Raun (nitrogen-use efficiency)
    • Mike Schnelle  (water quality in nurseries; low water input ornamentals)
    • Jindal Shah (water desalination)
    • Elaine Stebler (water quality impacts of run-off and erosion)
    • Art Stoecker (watershed management and modeling)
    • Scott Stoodley (watershed management, environmental problems, remotely sensed satellite imagery)
    • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
    • John Veenstra (water quality, water conservation)
    • Jason Vogel (low-impact development, stormwater management)
    • Jason Warren (soil erosion; crop water use efficiency)
    • Paul Weckler (development of water systems in underdeveloped countries)
    • Hailin Zhang (water sampling; animal waste management)
  • Water Conservation
  • Weather & Climate
  • Aquatic & Terrestrial Ecosystems
    • Marley Beem (aquaculture; pond management)
    • Jason Belden (environmental toxicology, ecotoxicology)
    • Shannon Brewer (stream fish and crayfish ecology; fish reproduction)
    • Craig Davis (wetland ecology, management, assessment, and classification)
    • Andrew Dzialowski (aquatic ecology, invasive species, reservoir ecology)
    • Sherry Hunt (hydraulic structures, earthen embankment breach, sediment controls)
    • Dwayne Elmore (wildlife habitat management)
    • Sam Fuhlendorf (rangelands as watersheds and the ecology of the water cycle)
    • Mark Gregory (GIS; GPS; Remote Sensing (satellite and aerial))
    • Todd Halihan (groundwater/surface water interactions)
    • Wyatt Hoback (aquatic ecology, macroinvertebrates, monitoring, dissolved oxygen, invasive species, citizen science)
    • Karen Hickman (salt cedar; invasive species ecology & management)
    • Ahmed Ismail [groundwater exploration (using seismic, electric techniques), hydraulic parameters estimations]
    • Omkar Joshi (forestry BMPs for water quality management)
    • Qing Lana Luo (sustainable stormwater management design)
    • Jim Long (fisheries management, aquatic communities, GIS)
    • Keith Owens (water use by invasive species)
    • Marianna A. Patrauchan (bacterial biofilms and antimicrobials)
    • Tom Royer (extension entomologist; Integrated Pest Management)
    • Dan Shoup (fish ecology; fisheries management; aquatic food-web dynamics)
    • Scott Stoodley (watershed management, environmental problems, remotely sensed satellite imagery)
    • Dan Storm (watershed modeling, management, and engineering)
    • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
    • Rod Will (plants' interspecific competition for water)
    • Gail Wilson (rangeland, plant community ecology; mycorrhizal symbiosis; nutrient cycling)
    • Chris Zou (ecohydrology)
  • Water Issues in Industry
    • Tim Bowser (water for use in foods and food processing)
    • Scott Frazier (renewable energy systems; energy management & efficiency)
    • Ahmed Ismail [groundwater exploration (using seismic, electric techniques), hydraulic parameters estimations]
    • Gopal Kakani (increasing production potential of fuel, feed, and fiber crops)
    • Mark Krzmarzick (hydraulic fracturing water recycling, bioremediation, wastewater treatment)
    • Dave Lampert (energy/water nexus, wastewater treatment, contaminant transport)
    • Paul Weckler (development of water systems in underdeveloped countries)
  • Economics & Policy
  • Extension & Education

return to top

 

DASNR DEPARTMENTS

  • Agricultural Economics
  • Agricultural Education, Communications, & Leadership
  • Animal Science
    • Scott Carter (impact of diet on nutrient excretion and gaseous emissions)
    • David Lalman (cow/calf and stocker cattle nutrition and management)
    • Chris Richards (feedlot and stocker cattle applied nutrition and management)
    • If you have trouble with the links above, you may find faculty pages by navigating through the An Sci departmental page.
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
    • Tim Bowser (water for use in foods and food processing)
    • Glenn Brown (water resources engineering; contaminant transport)
    • J.D. Carlson (fire meteorology and behavior; atmospheric dispersion)
    • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
    • Ron Elliott  (Oklahoma Mesonet, evapotranspiration, irrigation, soil-water relations)
    • Scott Frazier (renewable energy systems; energy management & efficiency)
    • Doug Hamilton (managing waste to reduce nonpoint source pollution)
    • Sherry Hunt (hydraulic structures, earthen embankment breach, sediment controls)
    • Dan Storm (watershed modeling, management, and engineering)
    • Al Sutherland (weather-based agricultural applications)
    • Saleh Taghvaeian (agricultural water management and irrigation efficiency) [video interview]
    • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
    • John Veenstra (water quality, water conservation)
    • Jason Vogel (low-impact development, stormwater management)
    • Paul Weckler (development of water systems in underdeveloped countries)
    • If you have trouble with the links above, you may find faculty pages by navigating through the BAE departmental page.
  • Entomology & Plant Pathology
    • Wyatt Hoback (aquatic ecology, macroinvertebrates, monitoring, dissolved oxygen, invasive species, citizen science)
    • Tom Royer (extension entomologist; Integrated Pest Management)
    • If you have trouble with the links above, you may find faculty pages by navigating through the EPP departmental page.
  • Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
  • Natural Resource Ecology & Management
    • Marley Beem (aquaculture; pond management)
    • Shannon Brewer (stream fish and crayfish ecology; fish reproduction)
    • Craig Davis (wetland ecology, management, assessment, and classification)
    • Dwayne Elmore (wildlife habitat management)
    • Sam Fuhlendorf  (rangelands as watersheds and the ecology of the water cycle)
    • Mark Gregory (GIS; GPS; Remote Sensing (Satellite and aerial))
    • Karen Hickman (salt cedar; invasive species ecology & management)
    • Omkar Joshi (forestry BMPs for water quality management, water economics)
    • Jim Long (fisheries management, aquatic communities, GIS)
    • Keith Owens (water use by invasive species)
    • Dan Shoup (fish ecology; fisheries management; aquatic food-web dynamics)
    • Elaine Stebler (water quality impacts of run-off and erosion)
    • Rod Will (plants' interspecific competition for water)
    • Gail Wilson (rangeland, plant community ecology; mycorrhizal symbiosis; nutrient cycling)
    • Chris Zou (ecohydrology)
    • If you have trouble with the links above, you may find faculty pages by navigating through the NREM departmental page.
  • Plant & Soil Sciences


return to top

 

OTHER OSU DEPARTMENTS & COLLEGES

  • College of Arts & Sciences
  • College of Engineering
    • Seok-Jhin Kim (membranes for chemical separation and water purification)
    • Mark Krzmarzick (hydraulic fracturing water recycling, bioremediation, wastewater treatment)
    • Dave Lampert (energy/water nexus, wastewater treatment, contaminant transport)
    • Jindal Shah (water desalination)
  • Environmental Science Graduate Program
    • Scott Stoodley (watershed management, environmental problems, remotely sensed satellite imagery)
  • Department of Geography
    • Jacqueline Vadjunec (formal and informal water governance, farmer/rancher adaptation to drought)
  • School of Geology
    • Todd Halihan (groundwater/surface water interactions)
    • Ahmed Ismail [groundwater exploration (using seismic, electric techniques), hydraulic parameters estimations]
  • College of Human Sciences
    • Gina Peek (teaching efficient use and management of household water)
  • Department of Integrative Biology
  • return to top

Document Actions